GGT Off-Season Hall Of Fame

Illinois National Team Members

USA Nationals Fargo, ND

USA Wrestling Nationals

Cadet

2014 Duncan Nelson 145  (Freestyle ,Greco- Roman)

2015 Riley Lomenick 138 (Greco -Roman)

         Duncan Nelson 145 ( Freestyle, Greco- Roman)

         Matt Swanson 152 (Greco-Roman)

2016 Sammie Spencer 100 (Freestyle, Greco-Roman)

         Zac Spencer 120 (Freestyle,Greco-Roman)

2017 Alex Randell 88 (Freestyle,Greco-Roman)

         Sammie Spencer 120 (Freestyle,Greco-                 Roman)

         Asia Smith 126 (Freestyle)

2018 Gabe Scales 138 Greco-Roman

         Migueal Rodriguez 220 Freestyle,Greco-Roman

2019 Jimmy Nugent 106 Greco-Roman

          Alexie Macias 94 Frestyle

          Logan Balosky 126 Greco-Roman

          Josh Dorr 132 Greco-Roman

          Robert Major 160 Greco-Roman/Freestyle

          Natalie Gonzalez 100 Freestyle

          Maya Gomez 113 Freestyle

          Taylin Long 122 Freestyle

           Katie Burk 122 Freestyle

           Jermy Jakosich 138 Freestyle

           Ryder Hukins 170 Freestyle

    

 

           

         

Junior

2014 D' Andre Johnson 285  (Greco- Roman)

         Joseph Armijo 100 (Freestyle, Greco-Roman)

2016 Riley Lomenick 138 (Freestyle,Greco- Roman)

         Duncan Nelson 145 (Greco-Roman)​

2017 Zac Spencer 132 (Freestyle,Greco-Roman)

2018 ​Sammie Spencer 126 (Greco-Roman)

​         Asia Smith 127 (Freestyle)

2019 Sam Spencer 132 Greco-Roman/Freestyle

         Asia Smith 127 Freestlye

         Adian Wazask 126 Greco-Roman

         Madison Peet 132 Freestyle

        Gabe Scales 138 Greco-Roman

Folkstyle

Novice 

2014 Damien Lopez 70 5th

         Fabian Lopez 75 1st

 

Schoolboy/girl

2014 Zac​ Spencer 105 6th

 

Freestyle

Bantam

2015 Jean-Luc Guerra 60 5th 

Novice

2017 Devin Medina 120 5th

Schoolboy

2017 Buddy Evegelista 128 4th

2018 Rory Burright 77 6th

Cadet

2019 Sydney Manos 144 4th

Junior

Asia Nguyen-Smith 127 8th

Greco-Roman

​Bantam

2015 Jean-Luc Guerra 60 7th 

Novice

2017​ Devin Medina 120 5th

Schoolboy

2017 Buddy Evengelista 128 5th

2018 Rory Burright 77 7th

Cadet

Robert Major 152 8th

USA Wrestling Regionals

Greco-Roman

Bantam

2015 Jean-Luc Guerra  60 3rd (Northern           Planes Regional)

Intermediate

2017 Jean-Luc Guerra 80 5th (Northern           Planes)

Novice

2015 Buddy Evangalista105 4th                        (Northern Planes Regional)

2017​ Devin Medina 120 1st (Central                 Regional)

Schoolboy/girl

2013 Frank Indelli 126 2nd  (Northern               Planes Regional)

         Duncan Nelson 138 5th (Northern             Planes Regional)

2014 Ameer Abdallah 128 4th (Northern           Planes Regional)

2015 Sammie Spencer 91 2nd (Central             Regional)

​         Anthony Indelli 105 4th (Northern             Planes Regional)

2017 Buddy Evengelista 128 2nd                      (Central Regional)

Cadet

2015 Duncan Nelson  145 1st (Southeast

         Regional) Illinois National Team               Member

         Matt Swanson 152 6th (Northern               Planes Regional)

2016 Sammie Spencer 100 5th (Northern

         Planes Regional)

         Sammie Spencer 100 2nd                        (Southeast Regional) Illinois                       National Team Member

         Zac Spencer 120 4th (Southeast               Regional) Illinois National Team               Member

2017 Alex Randell 88 4th (Central                     Regional) Illinois National Team               Member

         Sammie Spencer 120 2nd                        (Southeast Regional) Illinois                       National Team Memb

 2018 Miguel Rodriguez 220 3rd(Southeast Regional)

Junior

2014 Joseph Armijo 100 1st (Southeast             Regional) Illinois National Team               Member

2016 Duncan Nelson 145 3rd (Southeast

         Regional) Illinois National Team               Member

2017 Zac Spencer 132 3rd (Central                   Regional) Illinois National Team               Member

Freestyle

Bantam

2015 Jean Luc Guerra 60 3rd (Northern Planes)

Intermediate

2016 Jean-Luc Guerra 70 5th (Northern Planes)

2017 Jean Luc Guerra 80 5th (Northern Planes)

Novice

2015 Logan Balosky 90 5th (Northern Planes)

         Buddy Evanglista 105 5th (Northern Planes           Regional)

2017 Devin Medina 120 1st (Central Regional)

Schoolboy/girl 

2013 Frank Indelli 128 4th (Northern Planes)

         Duncan Nelson 136 2nd (Northern Planes) 

2014 Ameer Abdallah 128 3rd (Northern Planes) 

2015 Sammie Spencer 91 4th (Central Regional)

2017 Buddy Evengelista 128 2nd (Central                       Regional)

Cadet

2014 Duncan Nelson 145 3rd (Southeast                       Regional) Illinois National Team Member

2015 Duncan Nelson 145 2nd (Southeast                       Regional) Illinois National Team Member

         Matt Swanson 152 6th (Northern Planes               Regional)

2016 Sammie Spencer 100 6th (Northern Planes           Regional)

         Sammie Spencer 100 4th (Southeast                     Regional) Illinois National Team Member

         Zac Spencer 120 2nd (Southeast                           Regional) Illinois National Team Member

2017 Alex Randell 88 3rd (Central                                   Regional) Illinois National Team Member

         Sammie Spencer 120 4th (Southeast                     Regional) Illinois National Team Member

Junior

2014 Joseph Armijo 100 2nd (Southeast                         Regional) Illinois National Team Member

2017 Zac Spencer 132 3rd (Southeast                             Regional) Illinois National Team Member

2019 Gabe Scales 138 (Southeast Regional)

Illinois national Team Mermber

Illinois Freestyle State 

Championships

Bantam

2013 Josh Vasquez 45 2nd

2014 Damien Flores 50 2nd

2016 Ray Long 50 3rd

Intermediate

2013 Nain Vazquez 65 2nd

         Logan Balosky 80 1st

2017 Mike Major 70 1st

         Jean Luc Guerra 80 3rd

2018  Ray Long 58 2nd

2019 Ray Long 67 1st

Novice

2013 Alex Randell 65 3rd

         Brice Balosky 70 5th

2014 Alex Randell 70 5th

         Logan Balosky 90 6th

2015 Rory Burright 65 6th

         Logan Balosky 90 2nd

2016 ​Rory Burright 70 6th

         Devin Medina 95 3rd

2017 Mike DiBendetto 75 4th

​         Guiseppe Guerra 70 6th

         Devin Medina 120 1st

2018 Mike Major 82 1st

         Steven Kaszuba 78 5th

2019 Mike Major 98 1st

Schoolboy/Girl

2013 Matt Swanson 120 2nd

         Trent Hopkins 156 4th

2014 Zach Spencer 112 5th

2017 Nathan Stahl 105 5th

         Robert Major 120 4th

         Buddy Evangelista 128 2nd

2018 Rory Burright 77 3rd

         Max Konopka 125 5th

         Devin Medina 130 2nd

         Jalen Curtis 130 5th

         Karl Schmaltz 136 2nd

         Ryder Hunkins 136 5th

2019 James Wright 90 3rd

         Jalen Curtis 145 3rd

         Will Ardson 165  4th 

          

 

Cadets

2017​ Alex Randell 88 4th

2018 Gabe Scales 132 4th

         Miguel Rodriguez 220 2nd

2019 Barydon Peet 132 3rd

         Jeremy Jakowisch 138 4th

         Robert Major 160 2nd

          

          

Juniors

2015 Chase Balosky 113 6th

2018 Logan Roach 182 4th

2019 Sam Spencer 132 1st 

         Gabe Scales 138 4th

Girls Division

Novice

2019 Yhidera Morgan 138 2nd

School/Girl

2019 Isabila Lopez 105 1st

         Amaya Ocasio 136 1st

Junior

2017​ Asia Smith 127 2nd

2018 Asia Smith 127  1sth 

2019 Maya Gomez 133 4th

         Taylin Long 122 1st

         Asia Smith 132 1st

         Madison Peet 132 3rd

Illinois Greco-Roman State Championships

Bantam

2013 Josh Vazquez 65 2nd

2015 Jean-Luc Guerra 60 2nd

Intermediate

2013 Nain Vasquez 65 1st 

         Logan Balosky 80 1st  

2015 Guiseppe Guerra 60 4th

         Jake Nawrocki 112 2nd

2016 ​Jean- Luc Guerra 70 3rd

2017 Mike Major 75 1st

         A.J Tack 75 4th

​         Jean Luc Guerra 80 4th

2018 Ray Long 59 1st

2019 Ray Long 67 1st

Novice

2013 Alex Randell 65 3rd

         Brice Balosky 70 3rd

2014 Alex Randell 70 3rd

         Logan Balosky 90 3rd

2015 Logan Balosky 90 3rd
         Buddy Evangelista 105 3rd

2016 Guiseppe Guerra 70 3rd

         Devin Medina 90 3rd

2017 Mike DiBendetto 75 5th

         Chris Treck  285 1st

2018 Mike Major 82 1st

2019 Mike Major 98 3rd

         Vincesno Testa 98 2nd

         Joey Favia 135 2nd

Schoolboy/girl

2013 Frank Indelli 120 2nd

         Duncan Nelson 126 1st

2014 Brice Balosky 77 2nd  

         Zach Spencer 112 4th

         Ameer Abdullah 128 2nd

2015 Brice Balosky 84 6th

2016 Alex Randell 84 6th

         Buddy Evangelista 120 5th 

2017 Logan Balosky 112 6th

         Robert Major 120 3rd

         Buddy Evengelista 128 3rd

         Muhammed Abuarqoub 190 1st

         Chase Nufer 285 3rd

2018 Jalen Curtis 130 2nd

         Ryder Hinckle 136 1st

         Karl Schmalz 136 3rd

2019 Charlie Fitzgerald 90 2nd

         Jalen Curtis 149 2nd

2019 

Cadet

2014 Daniel Gospodarek 106 4th

         Duncan Nelson 145 3rd 

2015 Matt Swanson 152 3rd

         Riley Lomenick 138 3rd 

2016 Sammie Spencer 100 4th

         Zac Spencer 120 3rd 

​         Logan Roach 5th

2017 ​Alex Randell 88 3rd

2018 Logan Balosky 120 4th

         Gabe Scales 132 3rd 

2019 Jimmy Nugent 106 2nd

         Logan Balosky 126 2nd 

         Josh Dorr 132 1st

          Robert Major 160  2nd

Junior

2014 D'Andre Johnson 285 2nd(Illinois Fargo Team Member)

2015 Nick Howland 152 5th

2016 Duncan Nelson 145 3rd

2017 Zac Spencer 132 3rd

​2018 Sammie Spencer 126 1st

 (IllinoisFargo Team Member)

2019 Adian Waszak 126 3rd

        Sam Spencer 132 1st

        Gabe Scales 138 2rd

        Franco Fontela 220 3rd

Copyright © 2018 Greg Gomez Trained Wrestling. All Rights Reserved